Columbia Journalism School

2012 - 2013 Alumni Donor Honor Roll

For the first time in its 100-year history, Columbia Journalism School alumni contributed more than $1 million to the Annual Fund, ending the fiscal year on June 30 with $1,075,094 in current use funds from 1,437 alumni. This widespread support was especially apparent on Columbia’s first annual Giving Day in October 2012. Of all the schools at Columbia, the Journalism School boasted the second highest percentage of alumni participation, garnering a prize of $30,000 for our Annual Fund and raising a total of $112,169 within 24 hours. Through email listservs, Facebook and Twitter, alumni proudly declared their love for the J-School and demonstrated their desire to give back and pay forward. 

Alumni investement in the future of journalism ensures that the School continues to lead the profession. THANK YOU for your support!

KEY: * 1912 Society Member (consecutive giving for 5 years or more, or every year since graduation); ‡ Dean’s Circle Member (annual giving of $1,000 or more, or $500 for graduates from the last ten years)

We make every effort to accurately recognize alumni for their vital support to the School as well as respect wishes of anonymity. Any questions or concerns regarding the donor honor roll can be directed straight to our office by calling 212-854-5263 or emailing siri.baker@columbia.edu.  

 

CLASSES OF 1939-1952

Grady E. Clay ’39 *

David A. Perlman ’40

Florence D. Shelley ’41

Leonard R. Sussman ’41

Edward Alexander ’42

Claire Cox ’42 ‡

Janet C. Kreider ’42 *

Alfred J. Jaffe ’43

Amy Z. Selwyn ’43

Ta Chun Hsu ’44 * ‡

Jane E. Sanderson ’44

Mary L. Young ’44 *

Robert S. Moyer ’45

Marion S. Poliakoff ’45

Eileen Martinson Lavine ’46 *

Eleanor K. Felder Morrissey ’46 *

Doris Willens Kaplan ’47

Gabriel Pressman ’47

Ursula A. Barnett ’48

Anne S. Berkovitz ’48

Carl F. Heintze ’48 ‡

Willard J. Hertz ’48 *

John W. Maynard ’48

Eugene Miller ’48 * ‡

John F. Wicklein ’48

Margaret Jane Neumann Dietz ’49 *

Maya Pines Froomkin ’49 *

Orr Kelly ’49 * ‡

Augusta Vineberg Solomon ’49 *

John J. Clarke ’50 *

Hilary S. Czaplicki ’50

Richard W. Reinhardt ’50 *

Eugene J. Smith ’50

Joseph R.L. Sterne ’50 *

Melvin L. Bergheim ’51 *

Suzanne Fruchtbaum Buyer ’51 *

Joel H. Cohen ’51

Robert C. Frederiksen ’51 *

John R. Gibson ’51 *

Richard Kaplan ’51

Matthew W. Paxton Jr. ’51 *

Philip Scheffler ’51 *

James K. Sunshine ’51 *

Jacqueline K. Cappiello ’52

Charles E. Clark ’52 *

Barbara B. Colegrove ’52 *

Harold K. Douthit Jr. ’52 *

Marvin I. Duskin ’52 *

Joe Charles Friedman ’52 *

James S. Keat ’52 *

Albert C. Lasher ’52

James W. Leslie Sr. ’52 *

Ralph L. Lowenstein ’52 *

Eve Orlans Mayer ’52 * ‡

Sam S. McKeel ’52 *

Walter J. Pfister Jr. ’52

Edward J. Silberfarb ’52 *

Theodore E. Stanton ’52 *

 

CLASS OF 1953

Participation: 32%

Barry Biederman *

Fred L. Caplan

Ernest B. Furgurson Jr.

Theodore Holmberg ‡

Charles N. Jacobs

Myron I. Kandel *

William L. MacDougall

Philip Rosler

Mark C. Rutman *

Barbara K. Ruzinsky *

Leonard Sloane *

 

CLASS OF 1954

Participation: 39%

Phyllis Meras Cocroft *

Larry Friedman

Ray G. Gibson Jr.

Henrik A. Krogius *

Fredric I. Mann *

James J. Marshall

Robert K. Otterbourg *

David L. Pierce *

Barry Schweid *

Edith Cook Smith

Mitchell L. Strickler

Sandra Nemser Waldman *

Richard J. Walton

 

CLASS OF 1955

Participation: 21%

Robert G. Black

Frederic Golden * ‡

Charles J. Kingsbury

Hugh O. Muir *

Patricia F. Robbins

Lucy G. Rosenthal

Robert M. Wagner

 

CLASS OF 1956

Participation: 34%

Charles T. Alexander *

Ruth Haskins Bass

Joseph E. Bodovitz *

Howard N. Byer *

Thomas E. Faison

Robert H. Giles * ‡

Nancy Nason Grape

Larry Jinks * ‡

Stephen E. Nordlinger

Mary Katherine Reed-Johnson

John N. Rippey *

Robert H. Terte *

Margaret Spaeth Zeigler * ‡

Arnold S. Zeitlin *

 

CLASS OF 1957

Participation: 30%

Helen J. Anderson *

James R. Ashlock *

Leon Berton

Charles W. Day

Lincoln M. Furber *

Samuel M. Goodman *

Paul W. Greenberg *

Eileen R. Hawlk *

Robert L. Lynn

Harry D. Marsh

Max J. Nichols *

Linda H. Scanlan *

Gordon E. White

 

CLASS OF 1958

Participation: 33%

Stephen M. Aug

A. David Gordon

Darlene H. Jackson *

Beverly Ann Deepe Keever *

Tom C. Korologos ‡

Stuart H. Loory

David Keith Martin

Claudie K. Moise

Joan P. Nash

Lowell L. Scheiner *

Emy Thomas

George R. Venizelos *

Eric Bartlett Wentworth *

Lewis W. Wolfson *

 

CLASS OF 1959

Participation: 25%

Thomas L. Adams

Louis D. Boccardi * ‡

Giovanna M. Breu *

Douglas D. Connah Jr. *

Charles U. Daly *

Otto Charles Doelling

Richard L. Homan *

Mervyn D. Kaufman *

Daniel R. Kellams

Chester K. Lasell ‡

Robert Lazich *

Margaret P. McGeorge

Rose L.W. Polk *

Carl L. Stern *

Turhan Tirana *

 

CLASS OF 1960

Participation: 24%

Rodgers Adams

Charles L. Bernstein

Carroll V. Dowden

Jane Fletcher Geniesse

Phillip D. Hardberger * ‡

Anthony E. Heffernan

Peter P. R. Hoffmann

Ernest F. Imhoff *

Carole Kahn

Stewart Kampel

Carl P. Leubsdorf *

David McHam *

George P. Newman *

Charles R. Novitz *

Sy Pearlman

Barbara Haddad Ryan *

 

CLASS OF 1961

Participation: 26%

Terrence S. Carden Jr. *

Dwight A. Chapin *

Thomas A. Dau

John S. DeMott

Sandra Cummings DeMurley *

Robert B. Houriet

Edward J. Klein

Joan W. Konner * ‡

Ernest Donald Lass ‡

Timothy Leland *

C. Mack Lundstrom

Stephen MacDonald

Ben Patrusky

Carol F. Surkin

William C. Treon *

Christopher S. Wren *

 

CLASS OF 1962

Participation: 32%

Arnold Abrams *

Myron L. Belkind * ‡

Mervin J. Block * ‡

Karen B. Borland

Patrick J. Buchanan ‡

Robert H. Conn

Thomas A. Daffron III *

Donna Deeprose Diaz *

Walter E. Duka *

John J. Fialka * ‡

Peter T. Kilborn *

William Kirtz *

Anna Kisselgoff *

Christopher U. Light * ‡

Anna R. Paddon

Christopher L. Perry

G. Bruce Porter

Joe Saltzman

Jerome H. Schmelzer *

Jerry Stilkind

Christopher G. Trump

Hugh Wells *

John N. Wilford Jr.

 

CLASS OF 1963

Participation: 40%

B. Drummond Ayres Jr.

Abraham Z. Bass

Maurine Beasley *

William J. Bennetta *

Jay Bushinsky

William G. Connolly Jr. *

John J. Curley * ‡

Edwina Bell Davis *

Leslie Martha Davis *

Tatiana O. Demchuk

Andrea S. Halbfinger *

Jeanne J. Henry

Herrick Jackson * ‡

Nancy Beth Jackson

Peter C. Kohler

Barry S. Kramer * ‡

Richard J. Levine * ‡

Betsy Pilat Marston *

David W. McClintick

Betty Lynn McHam *

William P. Pannill

Paul E. Peterzell

Robert L. Pisor ‡

Ronald J. Rapoport

Dennis F. Redmont

William E. Rice *

Jeffrey R. Robinson ‡

Jan M. Rosen

Daniel R. Southerland

 

CLASS OF 1964

Participation: 29%

Margery L. Abrams *

Judith Bender *

Dusko G. Doder

Elsa R. Efran *

Carol H. Falk *

George Fattman *

Ann Ray Martin Gora *

Arthur R. Hill

Robert G. Hummerstone *

C. Paul Janensch *

Herbert I. Kestenbaum

Frederick P. McGehan *

Alfonso A. Narvaez *

Palle Rasmussen

Reginald W. Rhein Jr. *

Nicholas R. Scalera *

Carol S. Simons

Lewis M. Simons *

Gerald A. Solomon

Ellen Clark Sovik *

Fred Warshofsky

Joseph L. Wicherski *

 

CLASS OF 1965

Participation: 22%

Michael Hendrix Bowler *

Sheila Rotenberg Cole

Harry A. Dunphy

William D. Freeland *

Gary G. Gerlach ‡

John M. Jones Jr.

Robert D. Lee *

Joseph F. O’Neil

Robert D. Prinsky * ‡

Joel R. Rudikoff

Harriet J. Scarupa *

Henry P. Scarupa *

Charlotte Terri Shaw

Richard T. Smith *

Susanne S. Kirk Tomlinson

Burton M. Unger *

Howard L. Weinberg *

Steven H. Zousmer *

 

CLASS OF 1966

Participation: 23%

James H. Beaumont *

Dan Carlinsky *

Martin J. Clancy ‡

Thomas O. Echewa *

John W. English

Louise L. Giles

Ronald J. Goldwyn

Mary S. Hadar

John F. Hildebrand *

James M. Jaffe ‡

David R. Lewine *

James G. Lubetkin

Nancy A. McCarthy

Bill J. Perkins *

Francine Grace Plaza

Robert A. Rosenblatt

Katherine D. Robinson Schubart

Paul D. Schweizer

Joan K. Ustin *

 

CLASS OF 1967

Participation: 24%

Jonnet S. Abeles *

M. Charles Bakst *

Judith Freund Barton *

Thomas R. Bettag * ‡

Paul H. Byers *

Virginia A. Chappell *

William H. Downey ‡

George E. Eagle * ‡

Barry L. Jagoda *

Sandra A. Johnstone ‡

Barbara J. Katz *

Carole Ashkinaze Kay

Marc I. Kusnetz

Frank W. Lopez *

Meriemil Rodriguez Mora *

Edward A. Omotoso *

Allan H. Sloan * ‡

Roxanne G.G. Summers *

James S. Toedtman

Luis A. Villares

Katherine A. Warzynski *

Paul Wilkes *

Linda A. Winslow * ‡

 

CLASS OF 1968

Participation: 24%

Peter S. Benjaminson *

Leonor T. Blum *

Carlton Carl *

Barbara Stubbs Cochran * ‡

Lorna S. Doubet

Mary Gordon Dubill

Soren H. S. Dyssegaard

Joshua M. Friedman

Harold W. Fuson Jr. * ‡

Emily Clifford Jackson

John B. Johnson Jr. *

Anthony C. Lame *

Carl L. Olson *

David E. Ostwald *

Peggy Printz

Terry A. Pristin *

Roberta Reisig

Richard J. Rescigno *

Helga I. Serrano

Stephen P. Shoenholz

James P. Willse * ‡

 

CLASS OF 1969

Participation: 33%

Stewart L. Ain

Susan Anderson

Leslie A. Berkman *

Michael Brourman *

Dorothy Hindels Brown *

Constance J. Bruck

John P. Collins *

John M. Cross *

Christine J. Evers

Roger K. Field *

Lewis F. Fisher *

Ted O. Gest *

Raymond S. Goldbacher *

Thomas J. Goldstein *

Dean M. Gottehrer

John Henry * ‡

Lillian Foster Ketchum *

Richard A. Knox *

Charles P. Kochakian *

Suzanne Loebl *

Susan J. Macovsky *

Allan I. Mann *

Michele P. Montas

Maureen O’Connor *

Frank B. Phillippi *

Eric S. Pianin

Marquita J. Pool-Eckert *

Allan E. Prentice *

Barry C. Rascovar *

Karen M. Rothmyer

Marc William Salganik *

Susan R. Spencer

Amy F.J. Stone *

Paul W. Sturm Jr. * ‡

Tammy Tanaka *

Patricia T. Westfall *

 

CLASS OF 1970

Participation: 37%

Milagros E. Ardin-Kramer

George E. Arwady * ‡

Karlyn E. Barker

Richard R. Barnes *

Robert T. Carney

Martin C. Coren

Conrad W. deFiebre

Joy A. Dryer

Elaine A. Dutka *

Kathleen A. Eldredge

Allan Dodds Frank

Kathryn Waters Gest

Barbara G. Goldberg *

Ellen L. Graham *

Mary T. Grunwald

J. Ferrel Guillory *

Michael F. Hanson * ‡

Thomas H. Jones

Michael Kiernan *

Margie McBride Lehrman * ‡

Simon K.C. Li * ‡

Charles N. McEwen * ‡

Penelope L. McPhee *

Walter S. Mossberg * ‡

Paul Neely * ‡

Teresa L. Oster

Todd H. Otis

Rena M. Pederson

Michael P. Sabiers

Ann Sherwood Sentilles * ‡

Michael S. Serrill *

Richard M. Smith * ‡

Emily D. Soloff * ‡

Jeffrey A. Tannenbaum

Michael L. Wentzel *

 

CLASS OF 1971

Participation: 21%

Philip S. Balboni * ‡

Alexander James Belida Jr. * ‡

Molly S. Boast

Albert John Briganti *

Marc Eugene Chavannes

Jeffrey B. Hatch *

Aileen Jacobson

Donald Bruce Kimelman * ‡

Barbara Archer Klaperman

Lone Kuhlmann

Bob Kur

Mel Laytner *

Warren E. Leary

Joseph P. Marshall Jr. *

David E. Pitt *

Patricia R. Reber * ‡

Margery Baker Riker

Michael B. Rothfeld ‡

Sandra S. Salmans

Steven Shabad

Lauren Katzowitz Shenfield

Joel Stratte-McClure ‡

Yvonne Rose Sweeney

Wayne A. Worcester

 

CLASS OF 1972

Participation: 17%

Sarah Buckley Adams

Ralph J. Begleiter * ‡

Timothy Coder *

Suzanne Dean

Michael E. Dutton

Michael W. Leary *

Frank A. LePore

Robert T. Livernash *

Tom Wallace Lyons * ‡

William M. McDonald

Matthew H. Naitove

Gail J. Perlick

Steven E. Petrou *

Rory F. Quirk

Richard H. Roth *

Wendy R. Schuman *

Guy G. Sterling *

W. Clarke Swanson Jr.

Robert B. Whitcomb

Mark P. Woodworth

 

CLASS OF 1973

Participation: 32%

Robert Gardner Anderson Jr.

Laurie L. Becklund

Peter G. Bengelsdorf

Randall D. Bongarten *

Charles R. Buxton Jr. *

Carol Gordon Carlson *

David Catherman

Maureen E. Croteau

Jonathan E. Dedmon *

Diana Fallis

Howard D. Fineman * ‡

Alan L. Freeman

Willard E. Gleeson * ‡

Ari L. Goldman

Jane Hall

Donna Hanover

Kathryn H. Harris

Karen Gray Houston

Barbara A. Kantrowitz

Hilary Kaye-Ballard

Charles A. Klaveness *

Jeffrey M. Laderman *

Marek I.G. Lewanda *

Lee May

Caroline E. Mayer

Lee N. McEachern Jr.

Shuja Nawaz ‡

Victoria Free Presser

James W. Robins * ‡

Frederick B. Rose *

Jay B. Rosenstein *

Lila Corn Rosenweig * ‡

Marc H. Rosenweig ‡

Barry Rothfeld * ‡

Richard W. Sandza

Jennifer A. Siebens ‡

Gayle Frances Pollard Terry *

Daniel J. Werner

Stephen K. Zrike

 

CLASS OF 1974

Participation: 21%

James E. Adams

Martin Beiser

Wayne E. Bowman *

Eduardo Cue *

Nancy Blades Fatemi

Peter M. Gianotti *

Robert S. Greenberger

Jane Rippeteau Heffron *

F. Berkley Hudson

Beverly Jensen

Nadine F. Joseph

Mark R. Liff

John H. Manners *

Lawrie A. Mifflin *

Jim Ostroff *

Susan L. Page *

Robert L. Pear

Judith Wynn Rousuck *

Jeanne E. Saddler *

Allen E. Schaefer * ‡

William M. Schwartz

Cynthia L. Vice-Acosta

Steven A. Wisch ‡

Deborah S. Yaeger *

 

CLASS OF 1975

Participation: 28%

David T. Abbott

Patricia Keegan Abels *

Carol Ann Bakinowski *

Marion Hattenbach Bernstein *

Claire Spiegel Brian ‡

Joseph C. Carey

Stephen H. Gettinger *

Thomas M. Giusto * ‡

David R. Handler *

Gretchen R. Keiser

Steve Kroft * ‡

Peter C. Landis * ‡

Daphne Miller Larkin *

David P. Lindorff Jr.

Steven M. Lohr

Tiiu Lukk

Stanley E. Luxenberg *

Annette L. Miller

Janis Settle Murray

Carol B. Pauli *

Bruce G. Posner *

David L. Powell *

Delfina Rattazzi ‡

Brian S. Rooney

Carolyn Skorneck

Diana Stark ‡

Susan Hands Taylor *

Robert P. Thayer * ‡

Ernest J. Tollerson III

Michael H. Weinstein *

Maureen A. Whitefield

Byoung-Yong Whong

Elizabeth M. Wiener *

 

CLASS OF 1976

Participation: 20%

Linnell M. Abbott

William M. Abrams *

Jerome M. Berger *

A’Lelia P. Bundles *

Margaret A. Drain * ‡

Stephen H. Dunphy

Sarah Rossbach Fleming * ‡

Charles J. Gans

Joseph S. Gordon

Lawrence J. Gordon *

Thomas Ichniowski *

Ann Imse *

Joseph P. Kolina

Jane E. Leavy * ‡

Robin M. Lloyd

Jeannie Mandelker

Kathleen S. O’Brien *

Joseph P. Shapiro *

Michael A. Silver *

Paul Skolnick * ‡

Steven F. Strasser *

Elmer Thomas

Alan M. Tigay *

Richard M. Wexler

Timothy B. Wheeler

Elizabeth S. Wissner-Gross * ‡

Lucia Solorzano Work

 

CLASS OF 1977

Participation: 18%

S. Terry Atlas

Andrea G. Axelrod *

Pamela J. Bayless *

Marialisa Calta

Boyd F. Campbell *

Olatunji Dare

George Drapeau III

R. Rehema Ellis * ‡

Joan Marie Gartlan * ‡

Alan H. Gersten *

Gordon Gray Jr. ‡

Robert Joseph Haberl

Frances A. Hardin

Ronald A. Henkoff * ‡

Clifford Krauss

Mary Teresa McAlpine-Mitchell

Kevin P. McKenna *

Pamela H. Mendels *

Barbara F. Riegelhaupt *

Susan Scharf-Glick *

Jane L. Seegal

Nancy Caroline Seidman * ‡

Ruth A. Seligman

Katherine Field Stephen ‡

Christopher T. Tourtellot *

Lezli H. White

 

CLASS OF 1978

Participation: 22%

Robert A. Barkin *

Russell Edward Behrman

Joel I. Bennett

Suzanne Bilello

Michael L. Boehm *

David E. Bohrman ‡

David A. Burns *

Karin Chenoweth *

Sara W. Cherner

Susan D. Chiesa-Alaimo

Frances R. D’Emilio *

James Thomas Detjen

Robert V. Edney

Jane R. Eisner * ‡

Margaret S. Gillerman

Harry William Glasgall Jr. *

Gillian MacKay Graham

Stephen L. Hirsh

Jonathan I. Landman ‡

Reba Cardenas McNair *

Avice A. Meehan

Miles M. Merwin *

Gregory L. Miles

Lisbet M. Nilson *

Jonathan W. Oatis

Katherine A. Randall

Robert L. Rose *

Jonathan D. Salant *

Gary D. Samuels

Jeffrey Scheuer ‡

Cathy Ellen Shaw *

Louis C. Stokes *

 

CLASS OF 1979

Participation: 18%

Judith Hurley Aita

Lisa Bergson *

Peter Burnham Boody

Elisabeth Bumiller

Eileen M. Canzian

T. Michael Clancy

Marie E. Cocco

Valerie A. James Coker

Amy R. Entelis * ‡

Judith B. Fellner

Charles Gruber

Thomas C. Hayes

William S. Joyner

Alexandra I. King

Sari Jayne Koshetz *

Andrew Leckey

James C. Mannion

Ann Mariager

Robert A. Rankin

Dennis C. Smith

Jan E. Stone *

Bonnie Van Gilder ‡

Ellen B. Durckel Vestewig *

Mary Ann Giordano Wallis

Ellen Y. Weir *

James A. White

Sally Squires Wilhelm

 

CLASS OF 1980

Participation: 22%

Karen G. Anderson

Geraldine E. Baum ‡

Jill Pollack Capuzzo *

Mathis Chazanov

Laura Pula Cook

Wayne J. Dawkins *

Barbara L. Durr *

Renee S. Edelman * ‡

Peter C.T. Elsworth

Guy D. Garcia

Alexis Gelber ‡

Emily J. Goodman

Jeffrey P. Gottlieb

Janice M. Horowitz-Bookstaber

Frederick M. Knapp

Steven P. Litt * ‡

Jon D. Markman * ‡

Mary E. Morris

Carol P. Polsky *

Craig D. Rose

Thomas B. Rosenstiel *

Theodore L. Schachter

Jonathan D. Schriber

Margaret A. Scott

Rex W. Smith *

Deborah Solomon

Mimi Chen Spring *

Miriam Z. Lacob Stix *

Bruce E. Tapper

Rita J. Thompson ‡

Savannah W. Walker

Leslie Wayne *

Emerald Yeh ‡

Jon H. Zonderman *

 

CLASS OF 1981

Participation: 14%

Alison H. Aproberts

Stephen L. Baker

Michael J. Connor

Sabrina A. Dames

Susan M. Hooper

Susan Merritt Jordan *

Joanmarie Kalter

Kathleen L. Kerwin *

Susan K. Levine *

Laurence S. Lippsett

Shirley A. Mathews *

Barbara Presley Noble *

Bridget O’Brian

Pamela M. Prescott *

Iris J. Raylesberg *

Michael A. Remez

Michael L. Rozansky *

Lauren Eckhous Silva-Pinto

William D. Swislow *

Terri Anne Thompson * ‡

David M. Wessel *

Russel M. Wiles

Andrea Stone Zuckerman *

 

CLASS OF 1982

Participation: 19%

Michael D. Bello *

Charles G. Blaine Jr.

Jeffrey A. Brown

William Celis III *

Timothy J. Clifford * ‡

Laurie P. Cohen

Mark A. Conrad *

Henry A. Dubroff

Joanne W. Feinberg

Gideon R. Gil

Merrill Goozner *

Gail Gregg *

Jane O. Hansen

Diana S. Henry

Mark S. Herr

Kenneth L. Herts

Donald R. Johnston *

Arul B. Louis *

Jeremy E. Mark

Anisa Marie Mehdi

Marilyn Milloy

David L. Neustadt

Floyd H. Norris *

Timothy A. O’Leary

David J. Peterkin * ‡

Barbara Hanson Pierce * ‡

Marianne SanSeverino *

Wendy R. Weinstein Seltzer

Sheryl Hilliard Tucker

Barry Waldman *

Max J. Westerman

Catherine E. Woodard

 

CLASS OF 1983

Participation: 17%

Joan Cindy Amatniek * ‡

Emilia Shirin Askari

Patricia L. Beemer

Elizabeth King Bibb *

Scott R. Bronstein

William David Cohan * ‡

Aly A. Colon

Maria E. Estenssoro

John E. Gittelsohn *

David Goddy

Sherri Ann Hildebrandt

Curt Holbreich *

Frederick H. Katayama *

Janet Dole Krovoza *

Mark David Maremont

Terrence Craig Markin *

John C. Metaxas

Ricki Alexandra Morell

Mary Christine Norris

Margaret Moss Painter

Carol Schatz Papper

Helen-Chantal Pike

Linda Williams Rorem * ‡

Ellen Merri Rosenberg *

Miriam Rozen

Barbara J. Selvin *

Nancy Sidamon-Eristoff

Sally R. Solo

Barbara Russi Spiridon

Alexander Stille

P. Stephanie Stokes * ‡

Jan Hopkins Trachtman *

Sarah Lazear Turner

 

CLASS OF 1984

Participation: 12%

Neil Steven Barsky * ‡

Dorothea Cohen Baum *

Grace Breitstein Bennett

Partha P. Bose * ‡

Robert V. Camuto

Mary Agnes Carey

Bruce Curtis Francis

Jane Furse Friedman * ‡

Leah Jayne Garrison *

Victoria Rea Gits

David Hechler *

Daniel P. Jones

Patricia Eilleen Jones

Christopher P. Keating *

Michelle B. Marchildon

Eric Brian Marcus * ‡

David Leslie Peterson *

Eileen White Read ‡

Eugene B. Stein *

Lawrence Chieveley Strauss *

Thomas Giolito Watkins *

William Mike Watkiss *

 

CLASS OF 1985

Participation: 14%

Laura Accinelli

Karen Benezra

Nina Jacquelin Berman

Barbara A. Birt *

Daniel Jacques Chonchol *

Denise Couture

Jane Hampden Daley

Randi Hutter Epstein ‡

Nicholas A. Fox *

Ann Porter Francke

Alan Mark Goldstein

Nicholas Nickfant Gouede

Stacey N. Jones

Peter Leyden *

Jo Ann Rizzolo Nahirny

Susan Chapin Phillips

John J. Rearick Jr. *

David Rahmo Sassoon

Anita Marie Seline

Andrew E. Serwer

Julia Flynn Siler * ‡

Sarah Hunter Sloan * ‡

Julia Rosson Small *

Karen E. Springen

Leslie Ann Winokur *

 

CLASS OF 1986

Participation: 14%

Jonathan Edward Adolph *

Karen Tanner Allen

Cynthia Claire Battles

LeeAnn Dance

Frances Leslie Dinkelspiel * ‡

Alan David Flippen *

Katherine Bodovitz Goldgeier

John Edwin Hoeffel *

Annette Phyllis Kondo

Mark B. Kriegel *

Norma G. Lana

Stuart Russell Leavenworth

Clare N. Lowell *

Micaela Marie Massimino *

Craig Alan Miller

Pamela LiCalzi O’Connell

Barclay L. Palmer

Richard W. Porter *

J. Randall Prior *

Marianne C. Szegedy-Maszak

Patrick A. Twohy ‡

Jane Alison West

Gayle Taylor Williams

Ronald Eric Wimer

 

CLASS OF 1987

Participation: 16%

Dominic Peter Bencivenga * ‡

Mark L. Clifford

Tova Cohen

Erin Elizabeth Condit

John Dent Curtis *

Karen Fran Dukess ‡

John Timothy Gallagher

Helen Hatcher Gregor

Dina Lisa Heredia

Edward J. Holden *

William Pratt Howard *

Miriam Ester Jordan

Henry W. Kimmel

Michelle Louise Levander

Steven Edward Liesman ‡

Meg James Loe

Pamela Kay Luecke

Jennifer McNulty

Anne Newman

Ruth L. Robinson

Richard W. Schneider

Katherine Hutt Scott

Scott Martin Shifrel

Lisa E. Shuchman *

Debra Joan Silimeo *

Alexandra Spyridaki

Elyse Toshie Tanouye

Lisa Adelaide Trei

David Gardner Wofford

Mee Fah Yee

Phoebe Zerwick

 

CLASS OF 1988

Participation: 15%

Jessica M. Baldwin

Alexandra Catherine Bezeredi * ‡

Irene Christine Coletsos

Mark Edgar Felsenthal

Michael C. Finnegan

Soraya Zarghami Gage

Simson L. Garfinkel

Gregory M. Gonzalez

Philippa Mary Green

Jennifer Wolfe Guidry

Nick Hays *

Peter Allen Kupfer

James Thomas Madore

Alex C. Marshall

Julia Constance Martinez

Elizabeth Kennedy Moore

Jennifer Anne Nelson

Dele Olojede

Michael Vincent Oneal *

David Alder Owens Jr.

Mary Beth Regan

Richard Andrew Reinhardt

Lisa Renee Rhodes

Mark Sayre *

James M. Scott

Elizabeth F. Skoler

George Bundy Smith Jr. *

 

CLASS OF 1989

Participation: 11%

Rosanne Wall Anderson

Henri L. Astier

Elena Bowes

Sandra Devorah Braverman

Mel D. Broitman

Peter Lawrence Burrows

Kevin Longden Dunn

Sophia Michele Faskianos ‡

Henry F. Fuhrmann *

Edward W.M. Hampton

Eve Renee Heyn

Charlene Lynn Lee *

Richard Ngwa Nyamboli

Serbino Mychelle Sandifer-Walker

Benjamin Seto

Janet Shprintz

Pauline Tai *

Debora Shawn Vrana

Ann Lacey Wozencraft *

Janet Elizabeth Wu

Samuel G. Zuckerman *

 

CLASS OF 1990

Participation: 11%

Joel King Bourne

James Daniel Cyphers

Harlene Rachel Ellin

Heath Davis Foster

Patricia Elizabeth Gras

Anne M. Harman

Catherine Victoria Herridge ‡

Matthew Leonard Hickerson ‡

Roland Lance Ignon

Hannah Moore Macdonald

Micheline Ann Maynard

Stuart Miller *

Michael O’Doherty Moore

Timothy Loren O’Brien *

Jennifer Ann Reidy

Alexander Michael Santora *

Sharon Germaine Seitz

Sarah Gribetz Stern *

Joseph Michael Ungaro Jr.

Maya Judith Vidon

 

CLASS OF 1991

Participation: 13%

Steve Askin *

Sueanne P. Bevine *

Julia Gheudedi Clarke

Kerry Anne Dolan *

Kathi Ellen Fay *

Hilary Macht Felgran

Keith Fitzgerald Goggin * ‡

Genevieve Pomeroy Hardigg

Sheryl Elizabeth Huggins

Leslie Sarah Katz

Richard Andrew Kavesh *

Steve M. Klein *

Paul C. Lin

Suzanne Maria Malveaux ‡

Judy Messina * ‡

Yoshikazu Mikami

Caitlin Mollison *

Seema Nayyar

Jan Louise Paschal * ‡

Andrew H. Salomon

Susan Anne Scherreik-Hynes

Theodore Drenk Spiker

Edmund Scott Tijerina

Michele L. Topper

Nicholas A. Varchaver *

 

CLASS OF 1992

Participation: 12%

Ira D. Breskin

Camille Bryan Cunningham

Elisabeth Louise DeBourbon

Gregory Merrill Jaffe

Amy Ruth Levine-Kennedy

Thomas Stewart Lowry

James Frank Maiella Jr.

Sissel Wivestad McCarthy

Geoffrey Stephen Morrell *

Nina Munk *

John Franklyn Newsom IV

Yalman Onaran

Lynne Pate *

Cathryn Prince Saldinger

Leslie Ann Scism

Marianne L. Sullivan

Michele Pullia Turk

Meredith Kathleen Wadman

Nadia Diana White ‡

Gerri Willis

Stephen Lawrence Wolgast *

Katherine Marianne Zernike

 

CLASS OF 1993

Participation: 17%

Nichole Bernier Ahern

Lauren Ashburn ‡

Maria Gabriela Aspiazu

Diane Kathryn Bakst *

Julia Hodges Bovey

Catherine Cochrane Carey *

Richard Hector Chacon

Toni Clarke

Lauren S. Coleman-Lochner *

Paula Holmes Constantine

Ann P. Farmer

Said Issam Freiha ‡

Abigail Helaine Goldman ‡

Marni Halasa

Priscilla Jean Huff

Kourosh Karimkhany

Heather Cabot Khemlani *

Neeraj Lal Khemlani *

Michael Kovnat

Martiga L. Lohn

Amy Wang Manning

Mickey M. Meece

Paul Ujihiro Niwa

Elizabeth Reagan Parker

Ilene Randi Prusher

Susan Beth Roth

Kathleen P. Sampey

Craig Santy

James Everett Simon * ‡

Sreenath Sreenivasan *

Sandra Carolyn Tan

Courtenay Ann Thompson

Kathryn Villamil-Gavin

Loretta Freely Waldman

John Wordock

 

CLASS OF 1994

Participation: 10%

Susan Brandner

Stuart L. Davis

Paul C. Dewey * ‡

Michael Stephen Duvally ‡

Ann Kathryn Harrington *

Court William Harson

Greer Kessel Hendricks *

Anna Seaton Huntington

Jessica Madeleine Kowal *

Craig Allen LaBan

Elizabeth LaBan

Xinyue Lou

Jason Ira Nagel

Peter Stavin Pochna

Elizabeth Gray Roberts

Elizabeth Jane Rosen

Jennifer Keller Smith

Marissa Joan Ventura *

Richard Edward Zednik * ‡

 

CLASS OF 1995

Participation: 9%

Gene Eung Choo

Russell David Cosby

Ann Dodds Costello * ‡

Lawrence Daniel Dignan

Mellissa Veronica Fung

Scott Alan Hensley *

Steffan Ulrich Heuer

Angela Denise Kyle

Martha T. Moore

Shoba Narayan

Stephen James Norton

Tania Renee Padgett

Elise Saugrain Pettus ‡

Linda C. Prospero *

Mark Thomas Reynolds

Douglas O’Neil Robson

Anna Snider *

Jennifer Claire Tsao

Carline V. Watson

 

CLASS OF 1996

Participation: 10%

Erika Maria Angulo

Kenneth Jon Belson

Amanda May Bower

Elisa S. Boxer-Cook *

Andrew Philip Clark

Elizabeth Claire Ganga

Avital L. Hahn

Sharon Renee King

Bradley Turner Kloza

Raphael Jacob Lewis

Peter James McEntegart

Helen Moran *

Alejandra Navarro

Kimberly Clare Norris

George Joshua Orwel Owuor

Kenton Mitchell Pierce

Tina Redwine ‡

Julie Chaio-fen Tsang

Phyllis Vine

Mary Beth Warner ‡

 

CLASS OF 1997

Participation: 20%

Olivia Jennifer Abel

Christopher Thomas Allbritton

Miki Anzai

Faith Arner

Kathryn Beaumont

Amy Rebecca Blumenfeld

Rachel Elizabeth Boynton

Lori Silberman Brauner

Gregory Arthur Cannon

Susan Margaret Carney * ‡

Andrew Christian Conte

Heidi H. Cusick Dickerson

Christine Dinsmore

William Clifton Egbert

Gregory G. Farrell *

Theo J. Francis

Deirdre Fretz *

Jennifer Golson

Kate Nadia Grossman *

Mary Elizabeth Harvey

Arik Anchor Hesseldahl *

Pia Jeanne Hinckle

Catherine Anne Ivey

Jennifer Rebecca Jones

Mary Lynn F. Jones

Karen Kindondechi Leo

Jonathan Scott Lesser

Tami Luhby * ‡

Elaine Machleder

Juliet Lynn Macur

Douglas Hogue McCollam

John Hutchins McGrath Jr. *

George William Miller III *

Molly Ann Morse

Urania N. Mylonas

Charlene Oldham

Wyatt Warren Olson

John Oslund *

Justyna Pawlak

Beverly Reyes Picache

Ansley Josephine Roan

James Edward Rosenberg II ‡

Wendy Sue Ruderman

Michael Lester Scully

Randy Lee Showstack

Jennifer Florence Steil

Anne E. Tergesen *

Mary Agnes Winnifred Welch

Jessica Anne Whitehill

Jane Elizabeth Yedinak *

 

CLASS OF 1998

Participation: 6%

Alice Sparberg Alexiou

Beckey J. Bright

Esther L. Cully *

Cecile Daurat-Thompson

Mary A. Dixon

Karin M. Halperin

Lila Marie LaHood *

Jaclyn Sue Lieber

Margarita L. Martinez

Patrick Jameson McCloskey

Bolaji Akande Ojo

Bradford Puffer *

Manuel Rivera-Ortiz

Stephen Taylor Watson

Elizabeth May Yuan

 

CLASS OF 1999

Participation: 8%

Heather Nicole Bandur *

Charles Joseph Butler *

Kerry Lynn Donahue

John Joseph Doran * ‡

Sarah Kathryn Dougherty

Heather Kristie McRea

Elizabeth Jane Murray

Gregory Owen Quinn

Rebecca Joy Raphael

Donna Marie Rosato *

Louise Alexis Rosen

Donna Jo Shaw-Bielski

Naomi Starobin

Jonathan Evan Stempel *

Kenneth John Thomas

Duy Linh Nguyen Tu

Abigail Mantel Walch

Philippe Wallez

Terry Desmond Williams

Sandra Yin

 

CLASS OF 2000

Participation: 11%

Daniel L. Ackman

Kimberly Seals Allers

John Authers

Chris Anderson Ballard

Paul Frank Beban

John P. Bruggen *

Alexandra Cann

Michael Joseph Caronna *

Courtney Reagen Colavita ‡

Blair Craddock

Deryl Andrew Davis

Jessica Ellen Dial

Amanda Mullin Dodd

Julie Patricia Forster

Annette Marie Freeman

Kristin Leigh Green ‡

Mitra Kalita

Fiona June Kirk * ‡

Jennifer Ching-Yee Lin-Liu

Robert Alan Mank

Bruce I. Melzer *

William Wallace Morton IV

Kristi Nelson

Jennifer Maxfield Ostfeld * ‡

Joel Michael Rosenberg

Paul Shlossberg

Sara Ann Silver

Matthew Francis Strozier

Michael Jeffrey Weiss *

 

CLASS OF 2001

Participation: 9%

Gerald Donald Brennan III

Alexis Barnes Brown

Lenora Pi-Lan Chu

Erin Martine Coleman

Arun Kristian Das

William J. Gorta *

Brandis Maya Griffith-Friedman

Nathan Hale

James C. Irving ‡

Stefan Joachim Knerrich

Catherine Ellen Lee

Janet Askew Martin

Leslie Leigh Moore

Ron Mott ‡

Samuel Prentiss Nitze *

Michelle Bernadette O’Donnell

Mirta A. Ojito

Andrew Cole Pergam *

Aaron Lowenstein Rennie *

Amy Rubin

Noo Loore Saro-Wiwa

Robert James Schmitz

Benjamin Lawrence Stein

Irena Choi Stern * ‡

Dexter Derek Webb

 

CLASS OF 2002

Participation: 10%

Carla May Baranauckas *

Ryan Teague Beckwith

Patricia Billinger

Porus P. Cooper *

Carolyn Elizabeth Davis

Stephen Killian Desroches

Danielle Renee DiMartino-Booth * ‡

Emily Park Dragun *

Nada Omar El Sawy

Joanna Therese Gonzales

Noah William Haglund

Soyoung Ho *

Willow Spring Lawson

Matthew Joseph Malone

Maura Patricia McDermott *

Erin Elise Moriarty

Hayley Michele Friedman Morrison

Jasmina R. Nielsen

Rachel Rabkin Peachman

James Haig Ramage

Gary Benjamin Roundtree

Kerry Sheridan

Anusha Shrivastava

Deborah Anne Steinborn

Sydney Jordan Steinhardt *

Jill Catherine Terreri

 

CLASS OF 2003

Participation: 9%

Jessica Claire Belasco

Michael Bobelian *

Graham Justin Buck

Andrew L. Butters ‡

Mickey Louis Butts

Kevin Michael Casey

Aaron Arthur Chimbel *

Eric Foulds Gershon

Barnett Warren Gimbel

Jeffrey Samuel Grossman ‡

Tracy Idell Hamilton

Amos Nathanael Jones *

Alice Amelia Kenny ‡

Timothy McQuinn Larimer

Emilie Fredricks Lounsberry *

Itai Michael Maytal * ‡

Amanda M. Mortimer

Cynthia Catherine Needham

Kathleen Anne Parrish

Amit Prakash

Joel Alan Rubin

Benjamin Harris Shpigel

Jeremy David Smerd

Alexander Francis Watson

 

CLASS OF 2004

Participation: 7%

John Robert Derevjanik Celock

Nancy McLoughlin Cook

Shasha Dai

Ana Isabel Frias Darrigrandi

Saheli Sriradha Rupa Datta

Peter Seth Green

Kristen Ann Haunss

Claire Denise Hoffman ‡

Patricia Winters Lauro

David Elliot Lieberman *

Nikki Waller Masson

Jeannine Lee Miller *

Brian Herbert O’Connor

Patrick Michael O’Connor *

Oliver Hopkins Ryan

Bradley Adam Sonneborn

Mark Philip Whitehouse

 

CLASS OF 2005

Participation: 5%

Mark Alan Glassman

Rebekah Sarah Gordon *

Sydney Mara Schwartz Gross

Neil Samson Katz

Michael Ernest Kubin *

Lynden Latiak

Stephen Hyle Ohlemacher

Rebecca Kim Rosenberg

Sally Constance Sherry

David I. Soloway *

George Hutchings Spencer *

Armen Avo Terjimanian

John Paul Wihbey

 

CLASS OF 2006

Participation: 10%

Mary-Rose P. Abraham *

Aili McConnon Adamson

Kristen Elizabeth Allbritton

Joseph Akira Ax *

Rodrigo Campos

Rebecca Castillo *

Ismaila Dieng

Julia Kumari Drapkin

Tamara Jane Duricka

Gregory B. Fields

Loren J. Fox

Cardiff De Alejo Garcia

Nina Marianne Gregory

Sophie Elizabeth Guite

Jack Douglas Horner Jr. *

Elisabeth Kay McDivitt

Samuel Russell Mickle III

Elsa Heidorn Partan *

Enrique Acevedo Quintana

Matthew James Reed

Helen Burggraf Roberts

Stacey Shaira Samuel

Michael David Spector

Jennifer R. Strasburg *

Pietro Paolo Supino ‡

Diane Duyos Vacca

Carolyn Mary Whelan

Chana Schoenberger Zimmerman

 

CLASS OF 2007

Participation: 7%

Andi Balla

Ann Elizabeth Bennett

Elizabeth Ann Caputo

Heather Jayne Ciras

Julia Catherine Corcoran

Ryan Thomas Davis *

Gregory Gilderman

Joseph Michael Gould

Howard E. Green *

Neil Irwin

Rebecca Ann Kaufman

Julie MacIntosh Levin

Nicholas Emmanuel Meidanis

Justin David Nobel

Edward James O’Callahan

Ruifeng Pang

David Lee Ressel

Cassandra Sara Vinograd

Lora Kristina Wallace

 

CLASS OF 2008

Participation: 8%

Sydney Jocelyn Beveridge

Eliza Cooke Browning * ‡

Alexia Sirota Brue *

Jeremy L. Caplan

Lindsey Whitton Christ *

Havovi Zubin Cooper *

Jose Eduardo Teixeira Costa

Dimitra DeFotis

Lawrence Pierre Delevingne

Jim Edwards

Allison J. Fass *

Renee Kathrine Feltz

Edward John Forbes *

Paul D. Glader *

Greg Griffin

Martina Guzman *

Leoneda Inge-Barry

Jody Rosen Knower

Mathilde Isabelle Piard

Benjamin Perry Protess

James Ashe Reardon

Laura Hye-Won Shin

Susan Mary Sipprelle ‡

Shira Hava Sky

Kimberly Alice Thorpe

Jaclyn Sara Trop *

 

CLASS OF 2009

Participation: 11%

Thomas Matthew Anderson *

Olivia Victoria Andrzejczak *

Ana Elena Azpurua

Katherine E. Bagley

Meghan Hill Berry

Amir M. Bibawy

Nicole Kay Breskin

Laura Michelle Colarusso

Devin Patrick Dwyer

Ryan Alfred Egan

Nikolaj Gammeltoft

Miriam Stella Gottfried

Alan L. Haburchak

Elizabeth Harris *

Brian Afram Hindo

Michele Faye Hoos

Megan Leigh Johnston *

Christopher Emile Kieffer

Sheena Shin Lee

Timothy Francis Loh

Cyrus Hemenway Moulton

Natalie Obiko Pearson

Ethan R. Phillips

Benjamin Kohnstamm Piven

Jessica Gabrielle Rudis

Laurie Rich Salerno

Betwa Sharma

W. Kyle Stock *

Shanshan Wang

Kerry A. Weber

Kenneth Ross Yelsey

Eleanor R. Zaragoza

 

CLASS OF 2010

Participation: 6%

Ryan Michael Auer

Jennifer Dana Brookland

Marissa Miley Freidman *

David Kristen Funkhouser

Raul Ernesto Gallegos

Eliza Lindsay Gray ‡

Renea Tricheal Henry

Jackson Hewett

Alec Edward Johnson *

David William Kessel *

Kelly Lynn Koopmans

Wadzanai Mhute

Peggy Elizabeth Mihelich

Leslie Ellen Minora *

Amit Reuveny Paley *

Joellen Chapman Perry

Susan S. Sawyers *

Thomas Francis Stoelker *

Courtney Agnes Streett *

Shanthi Venkataraman

Mustafa Mehdi Vural *

Robert W. Wherry Jr.

 

CLASS OF 2011

Participation: 8%

Joseph Alexiou *

Sulome Theresa Anderson

Jill Jennifer Barshay *

Peter Copeland Beller *

Shira Roni Dicker *

Svetlana Didorenko *

Catherine Myers Dunn

Emilia Newell Ferrara * ‡

Bradley Michael Gallo *

Ksenia Galouchko

Luis Henrique Vieira Garcia *

Delaney Alicia Pardee Hall

Michael Henry Keller

Lea Arlette Khayata

Alexander Osipovich *

Maquita Kyria Monisa Peters *

Julia Merrill Pyper

Elisabeth Anderson Rapport *

Paula Adhiambo Rogo

Juliana Elena Schatz

Zachary Stan Schonbrun *

Jimmy Jim Pui So *

Rose Eileen Tibayan *

La Toya Moriah Tooles

Clara Martinez Turco

Audrey Yoo *

 

CLASS OF 2012

Participation: 3%

Lisa Chow *

Mary Bianca Saldana Consunji *

Thomas Jude Gryta *

Andrew Joseph Katz *

Anorhon A. Mahmudova *

Wyatt Bass Marshall *

Sara M. Morrison *

Andres Schipani *

Nicholas David Tattersall *

 

CLASS OF 2013

Participation: These two notable individuals from the graduating class contributed without being asked — an incredible gesture of support.

Raya Jalabi *

Max Jordan Rosenthal *

Connect

Select the academic degree that interests you:
Apply